Is LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • organic soy lecithin
  • organic soy flour
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • protein grain blend soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Luna Whole Nutrition Bar for Women in the flavor of Chocolate Peppermint Stick is highly regarded by people for its great taste. This plant-based bar offers a complete protein from soy, making it a convenient and on-the-go snack. It is made with quality ingredients, including organic oats, and provides a variety of protein and carbohydrate sources. Additionally, the bar is low glycemic and offers gluten-free options. With no artificial flavors or high-fructose corn syrup, the blend of sugars used in this bar maintains a low glycemic index.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Grain Blend Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Milled (Flaxseed), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Dried Cane Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Alkalized Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Natural Flavors, Organic Soy Lecithin, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Beet Powder (For Color), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Protein Grain Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)

Check LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go