Is Luna Whole Nutrition Bar Lemonzest Natural Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A compact lemon-flavored snack bar with pronounced citrus tang and moist, chewy texture; commonly used as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast alternative, or hiking fuel. Reviewers often praise the bright lemon taste, portability, convenient portion size, and satisfying chew, while some report a slightly sweet or artificial aftertaste among users.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact lemon-flavored snack bar with pronounced citrus tang and moist, chewy texture; commonly used as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast alternative, or hiking fuel. Reviewers often praise the bright lemon taste, portability, convenient portion size, and satisfying chew, while some report a slightly sweet or artificial aftertaste among users.
Ingredients
Protein Grain Blend (rolled Oats*, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour*, Roasted Soybeans*, Soy Flour*), Brown Rice Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Chicory Fiber Syrup, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Solids*, Soy Flour*, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Glucose Syrup*, Soy Lecithin*, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Pectin, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, And Milk.
Check Luna Whole Nutrition Bar Lemonzest Natural Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luna Whole Nutrition Bar Lemonzest Natural Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Luna Whole Nutrition Bar Lemonzest Natural Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


