Is Luna Whole Nutrition Bar Lemonzest Natural Flavor Gluten Free?

Description
A compact lemon-flavored snack bar with pronounced citrus tang and moist, chewy texture; commonly used as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast alternative, or hiking fuel. Reviewers often praise the bright lemon taste, portability, convenient portion size, and satisfying chew, while some report a slightly sweet or artificial aftertaste among users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rolled oats
rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact lemon-flavored snack bar with pronounced citrus tang and moist, chewy texture; commonly used as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast alternative, or hiking fuel. Reviewers often praise the bright lemon taste, portability, convenient portion size, and satisfying chew, while some report a slightly sweet or artificial aftertaste among users.
Ingredients
Protein Grain Blend (rolled Oats*, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour*, Roasted Soybeans*, Soy Flour*), Brown Rice Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Chicory Fiber Syrup, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Solids*, Soy Flour*, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Glucose Syrup*, Soy Lecithin*, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Pectin, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, And Milk.
Check Luna Whole Nutrition Bar Lemonzest Natural Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luna Whole Nutrition Bar Lemonzest Natural Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Luna Whole Nutrition Bar Lemonzest Natural Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


