Is Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham Vegan?

Description
Smoked, savory ham with a mild smoke profile and tender, moist slices that hold shape without crumbling. Commonly layered on sandwiches, rolled for snacks, or added to salads and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good value, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional texture inconsistency.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- ham
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked, savory ham with a mild smoke profile and tender, moist slices that hold shape without crumbling. Commonly layered on sandwiches, rolled for snacks, or added to salads and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good value, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional texture inconsistency.
Ingredients
Ham, water, less than 2% of: sea salt, dextrose, vinegar*, natural flavoring, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, cultured celery powder, honey. *to preserve quality.
Check Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


