Is Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham Vegetarian?

Description
Smoked, savory ham with a mild smoke profile and tender, moist slices that hold shape without crumbling. Commonly layered on sandwiches, rolled for snacks, or added to salads and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good value, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional texture inconsistency.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked, savory ham with a mild smoke profile and tender, moist slices that hold shape without crumbling. Commonly layered on sandwiches, rolled for snacks, or added to salads and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good value, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional texture inconsistency.
Ingredients
Ham, water, less than 2% of: sea salt, dextrose, vinegar*, natural flavoring, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, cultured celery powder, honey. *to preserve quality.
Check Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


