Is Lunch Mate Original Grilled Breast Strips With Rib Meat Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavoring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky grilled flavor with firm yet tender strips and subtle rib meat texture; users report a savory, slightly charred taste and consistent chew. Commonly added to sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick snacks for portable lunches. Reviewers note convenience, resealable packaging, and reliable portion sizes for on-the-go meals and storage convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lauric Arginate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Lunch Mate Original Grilled Breast Strips With Rib Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lunch Mate Original Grilled Breast Strips With Rib Meat is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSalad