Is Lunch Mate Premium Black Forest Turkey Breast & White Turkey Coated with Caramel Color Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white turkey
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
natural flavoring
potassium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet, mildly seasoned flavor with tender, thinly sliced texture; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, and quick lunches. Reviewers frequently note consistent slicing, convenient resealable packaging, ready-to-eat convenience, and satisfactory freshness, while some mention variable flavor intensity between packages, making it a common choice for portable, everyday meal assembly and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WHITE TURKEY, WATER LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, HONEY, SODIUM NITRITE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Lunch Mate Premium Black Forest Turkey Breast & White Turkey Coated with Caramel Color against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHoneySaltyMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go