Is Lunchables Extra Cheesy and Pepperoni Pizza, Cheese; Pepperoni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork stock
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • chicken
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +6 more

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated chicken
pork
chicken

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIZZA WITH PEPPERONI - PIZZA CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR], WATER, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENZYME), PIZZA SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED BASIL, SEA SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PORK STOCK, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT (PART-SKIM MILK, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), EXTRA CHEESY PIZZA - PIZZA CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR], WATER, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENZYME), PIZZA SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED BASIL, SEA SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOZZARELLA PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT (PART-SKIM MILK, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)

Check Lunchables Extra Cheesy and Pepperoni Pizza, Cheese; Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go