Is Lunchables Ham & American Cheese Cracker Stackers Kids Lunch Snack, 3.4 oz Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • formed - smoke flavor added - ham
  • whey
  • cooked ham - water added - chopped
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient pre-packaged tray combines crisp crackers with soft, creamy slices for a salty-savory bite; commonly used as quick school lunches, on-the-go snacks, or portioned party nibbles. Customer reviews note kid-friendly flavor, reliable portability, and occasional complaints about thin slices or small portion size and price. Also reported ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sandwich Cookies - Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Palm And/Or Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda And/Or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Chocolate. Cooked Ham - Water Added - Chopped And Formed - Smoke Flavor Added - Ham, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavor. Pasteurized Prepared American Cheese Product - Milk, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation. Crackers - Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda, Whey (From Milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Enzymes.

Check Lunchables Ham & American Cheese Cracker Stackers Kids Lunch Snack, 3.4 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lunchables Ham & American Cheese Cracker Stackers Kids Lunch Snack, 3.4 oz Tray is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go