Is Lunchables PB & J Grape Peanut Butter Sandwich & Grape Dip Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium citrate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter Sandwich (bread [unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Dough Conditioners (ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Sorbic Acid], Peanut Butter [roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt]), Grape Spread (water, Sugar, Grape Puree Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate [for Color], Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid). Contains Peanut and wheat. IT may also contain Sesame Seed.

Check Lunchables PB & J Grape Peanut Butter Sandwich & Grape Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lunchables PB & J Grape Peanut Butter Sandwich & Grape Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go