Is Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice (Organic Ingredient), Parmesan and Cheddar Cheese (Organic Ingredient) (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes) (Organic Ingredient), Sea Salt, Cream (Organic Ingredient), Yeast Extract (Organic Ingredient), Maltodextrin (Organic Ingredient), Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Rice Concentrate (Organic Ingredient), Garlic (Organic Ingredient), Onion (Organic Ingredient), Parsley (Organic Ingredient), Flavors (Organic Ingredient), Nonfat Dry Milk (Organic Ingredient), Buttermilk Powder (Organic Ingredient), Lactic Acid, Black Pepper (Organic Ingredient), Whey (Organic Ingredient), Turmeric (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors, Natural Vitamin E, Citric Acid.

Check Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep