Is Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice (Organic Ingredient), Parmesan and Cheddar Cheese (Organic Ingredient) (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes) (Organic Ingredient), Sea Salt, Cream (Organic Ingredient), Yeast Extract (Organic Ingredient), Maltodextrin (Organic Ingredient), Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Rice Concentrate (Organic Ingredient), Garlic (Organic Ingredient), Onion (Organic Ingredient), Parsley (Organic Ingredient), Flavors (Organic Ingredient), Nonfat Dry Milk (Organic Ingredient), Buttermilk Powder (Organic Ingredient), Lactic Acid, Black Pepper (Organic Ingredient), Whey (Organic Ingredient), Turmeric (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors, Natural Vitamin E, Citric Acid.

Check Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep