Is Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- parmesan
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Arborio Rice (Organic Ingredient), Parmesan and Cheddar Cheese (Organic Ingredient) (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes) (Organic Ingredient), Sea Salt, Cream (Organic Ingredient), Yeast Extract (Organic Ingredient), Maltodextrin (Organic Ingredient), Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Rice Concentrate (Organic Ingredient), Garlic (Organic Ingredient), Onion (Organic Ingredient), Parsley (Organic Ingredient), Flavors (Organic Ingredient), Nonfat Dry Milk (Organic Ingredient), Buttermilk Powder (Organic Ingredient), Lactic Acid, Black Pepper (Organic Ingredient), Whey (Organic Ingredient), Turmeric (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors, Natural Vitamin E, Citric Acid.
Check Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
ORGANIC CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Lundberg Creamy Parmesan Risotto Organic - 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


