Is Lundberg Family Farms Cinnamon Toast Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic caramel flavor
  • organic cinnamon flavor

organic caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp cakes deliver a pronounced cinnamon-sugar sweetness and a delicate, airy crunch; reviewers note aromatic spice and convenience. Commonly eaten plain for a quick snack, paired with spreads or fruit, or used in breakfast and lunchboxes. Feedback mentions consistent flavor, though some find sweetness or powder residue excessive, occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Cinnamon, Sugar Topping, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Spices [Cinnamon, Allspice], Sea Salt, Natural Cinnamon Oil), Organic Caramel Flavor, Organic Cinnamon Flavor.

Check Lundberg Family Farms Cinnamon Toast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast