Is LUNDBERG FAMILY FARMS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SOUTHWESTERN RICE & SEASONING MIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural garlic flavor

natural garlic flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PARBOILED BROWN RICE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC FREEZE-DRIED CORN, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE, CHILI CUMIN), ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED TOMATO, ORGANIC DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR.

Check LUNDBERG FAMILY FARMS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SOUTHWESTERN RICE & SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Vegetarian? LUNDBERG FAMILY FARMS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SOUTHWESTERN RICE & SEASONING MIX | Spoonful