Is Lundberg Organic White Cheddar Rice Cake Minis Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic sour cream
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic nonfat milk
  • lactic acid
  • organic natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized rounds deliver a light, airy texture and a mild savory cheese note; people typically eat them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or party finger food. Reviewers often praise portability and crispness while noting modest flavor intensity and occasional crumbliness in portions. Some mention packaging convenience and value too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice, Organic Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese, Organic Sour Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains Milk

Check Lundberg Organic White Cheddar Rice Cake Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lundberg Organic White Cheddar Rice Cake Minis is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch