Is Lundberg Risotto Porcini Mushroom Box - 5.9 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice (Organic Ingredient), Brown Rice Flour (Organic Ingredient), Sea Salt, Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Porcini Mushrooms (Organic Ingredient), Onion (Organic Ingredient), Garlic (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors (Milk), Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Black Pepper (Organic Ingredient), Lactic Acid, Rice Concentrate (Organic Ingredient).

Check Lundberg Risotto Porcini Mushroom Box - 5.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lundberg Risotto Porcini Mushroom Box - 5.9 Oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep