Is Lundberg Risotto Porcini Mushroom Box - 5.9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice (Organic Ingredient), Brown Rice Flour (Organic Ingredient), Sea Salt, Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Porcini Mushrooms (Organic Ingredient), Onion (Organic Ingredient), Garlic (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors (Milk), Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Black Pepper (Organic Ingredient), Lactic Acid, Rice Concentrate (Organic Ingredient).

Check Lundberg Risotto Porcini Mushroom Box - 5.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lundberg Risotto Porcini Mushroom Box - 5.9 Oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep