Is Lundberg Wild Blend Rice Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Robust, nutty and earthy notes characterize the flavor, with distinct, firm grains and a chewy texture that holds shape. Commonly used as a side, in pilafs, salads, grain bowls, or stuffing, reviewers commonly note consistent texture, hearty mouthfeel, occasional longer cook times, and reliable, straightforward preparation for varied everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Brown Rice, Sweet Brown Rice, Wild Rice, Whole Grain Wehani Rice, Whole Grain Black Japonica Rice.

Check Lundberg Wild Blend Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep