Is Lunds & Byerlys Blueberry Muffins, Blueberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- nonfat milk
- egg white
- eggs with sodium silicoaluminate
- natural blueberry flavor
- mono & diglycerides calcium acetate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate polysorbate 60
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE MIX (SUGAR. ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, EGGS WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EGG WHITE, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE] DEXTROSE, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- & DIESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE POLYSORBATE 60, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR). WATER BLUEBERRIES, WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL SUGAR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, INVERT SYRUP. ALCOHOL), LEMON JUICE CORN STARCH
Check Lunds & Byerlys Blueberry Muffins, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunds & Byerlys Blueberry Muffins, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


