Is Lunds & Byerlys Blueberry Muffins, Blueberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blueberry flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate polysorbate 60
- mono & diglycerides calcium acetate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +4 more
natural blueberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE MIX (SUGAR. ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, EGGS WITH SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, EGG WHITE, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE] DEXTROSE, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- & DIESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE POLYSORBATE 60, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR). WATER BLUEBERRIES, WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL SUGAR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, INVERT SYRUP. ALCOHOL), LEMON JUICE CORN STARCH
Check Lunds & Byerlys Blueberry Muffins, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunds & Byerlys Blueberry Muffins, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


