Is Lunds & Byerlys Chocolate Hazelnut Croissant, Chocolate Hazelnut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, OIL (PALM, COCONUT), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), YEAST, HAZELNUTS, BUTTER (CREAM), SALT, DEFATTED COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEAT GLUTEN, DATEM, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROL-RICH EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGGS.

Check Lunds & Byerlys Chocolate Hazelnut Croissant, Chocolate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackOn The Go