Is Lunds & byerlys, our bakery cupcake, maple bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites with sodium
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • pasteurized cream
  • egg whites
  • bacon bits
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • butter
  • diglycerides
  • +7 more

egg whites with sodium

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Cake Mix (Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, With Bht To Protect Flavor), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Nonfat Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate With Aluminum Sulfate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60), Water, Egg Whites (Egg Whites With Sodium And Triethyl Citrates And Guar Gum Added As Whipping Aids), Salad (Soybean), Oil, Almond Flavor (Water, Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid And Sodium Benzoate), White Buttercream: Icing Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid), Butter (Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Salt, Vanilla, Whipped Cream: Cream, Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan And Locust Bean Gum, Maple Flavor: Water, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maple Syrup, Bacon Bits

Check Lunds & byerlys, our bakery cupcake, maple bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go