Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, PEPPERMINT ENGLISH TOFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter salt
  • butter oil

butter salt

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), SUGAR, BUTTER SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40.

Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, PEPPERMINT ENGLISH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go