Is Lunds & Byerlys White Caramel Cashew Clusters Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA). ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CORN OIL, SALT).

Check Lunds & Byerlys White Caramel Cashew Clusters against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping