Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, YULE LOG Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • sugared egg yolks
  • milk
  • cream
  • whole eggs
  • egg white
  • whole milk
  • powdered egg white
  • natural flavor
  • mono-diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • xanthan gum
  • +16 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+24 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FONDANT SUGAR (SUCROSE, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), WHIPPING CREAM 40% (CREAM, MILK, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), WHOLE EGGS, CAKE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ [PROTECTS FLAVOR]), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE VITAMIN D3), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, FUDGE BASE (COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES), ICING STABILIZER (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]), SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), COCOA POWDER, WHITE FONDANT ICING (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]; POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], AGAR AGAR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), INVERT SYRUP, LIGHT CORN SYRUP (LIGHT CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, PAN SPRAY (SOY OIL, PETROLATUM. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, BHT), CANDY POINSETTIAS (CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITE, DISTILLED WATER, MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF: RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 OR BLUE 1), CANDY MUSHROOMS (SUGAR, EGG WHITE, WATER, THICKENING AGENT [ACACIA GUM], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [VANILLA], STABILIZER [POTASSIUM TARTRATE], CORN STARCH, THICKENING AGENT [GELATIN], COLORING AGENT [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 2, RED 40, YELLOW 5]), SALT, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TURMERIC AND APO-CAROTENAL, ALCOHOL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [VITAMIN E {PROTECTS FRESHNESS}]), GREEN COLOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], CARRAGEENAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), GOLDEN YELLOW COLORING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YELLOW 6, CARRAGEENAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), RED COLOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, RED 40, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED 3, CARRAGEENAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID)

Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, YULE LOG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking