Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, YULE LOG Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- monoglycerides
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural & artificial flavors
- +9 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FONDANT SUGAR (SUCROSE, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), WHIPPING CREAM 40% (CREAM, MILK, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), WHOLE EGGS, CAKE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ [PROTECTS FLAVOR]), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE VITAMIN D3), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, FUDGE BASE (COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES), ICING STABILIZER (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]), SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), COCOA POWDER, WHITE FONDANT ICING (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]; POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], AGAR AGAR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), INVERT SYRUP, LIGHT CORN SYRUP (LIGHT CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, PAN SPRAY (SOY OIL, PETROLATUM. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, BHT), CANDY POINSETTIAS (CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, POWDERED EGG WHITE, DISTILLED WATER, MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF: RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 OR BLUE 1), CANDY MUSHROOMS (SUGAR, EGG WHITE, WATER, THICKENING AGENT [ACACIA GUM], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [VANILLA], STABILIZER [POTASSIUM TARTRATE], CORN STARCH, THICKENING AGENT [GELATIN], COLORING AGENT [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 2, RED 40, YELLOW 5]), SALT, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TURMERIC AND APO-CAROTENAL, ALCOHOL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [VITAMIN E {PROTECTS FRESHNESS}]), GREEN COLOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], CARRAGEENAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), GOLDEN YELLOW COLORING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YELLOW 6, CARRAGEENAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), RED COLOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, RED 40, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED 3, CARRAGEENAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID)
Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, YULE LOG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNDS & BYERLYS, YULE LOG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


