Is Lure Beauty Glow All Out Beauty Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microcrystalline wax
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • ci 15850
  • ci 77491
  • +8 more

microcrystalline wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mascara Wand: Aqua (Water), Propylene Glycol, Stearic Acid, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, PVP, Ozokerite, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexyl Glycerin, CI 77499, Blush Wand: Isododecane, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Mica, Dimethicone, Silica, Bis-Diglyceryl, Polyacyladipate-2, Hydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Phenoxyethanol, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499, CI 77891, Liquid Lipstick: Isododecane, Silica, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Hydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phenoxyethanol, CI 15850, CI 77492, CI 77499, CI 77891, Eye Pencil: Ozokerite, Paraffinum Liquidum, Microcrystalline Wax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Phenoxyethanol, CI 77499, CI 77510

Check Lure Beauty Glow All Out Beauty Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown