Is Luv-a-Duck Honey Soy Duck Legs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • duck
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

duck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck (85%) Marinade [sugar, Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce (soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin (from Corn), Salt], Honey Powder [maltodextrin, Honey], Dextrose, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Food Acid (330), Spice, Colours (150d, 160c), Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Vegetable Powder, Yeast Extract, Fermented Rice, Spice Extract, Natural Flavour. Cntains Soy.

Check Luv-a-Duck Honey Soy Duck Legs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Bone In, Skin On

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepGrillingRoastingSauce Tolding