Is LUVO, SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI WITH TURKEY BOLOGNESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese ravioli

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPINACH AND CHEESE RAVIOLI (PASTA (SEMOLINA, WATER, EGGS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FILLING (SPINACH, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATOES), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES)), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHITE MEAT TURKEY, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, FENNEL, GUAR GUM, MARJORAM, ONIONS, OREGANO, RICE STARCH, ROSEMARY, SEASONED WINE (WINE, SALT), SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), SEASONING (SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), SPICES, VEGETABLE FLAVOR (COOKED VEGETABLES (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), SEA SALT, CANE JUICE, CANOLA OIL, CARROT POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER), VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM.

Check LUVO, SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI WITH TURKEY BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch