Is LUVO, SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI WITH TURKEY BOLOGNESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • vegetable flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPINACH AND CHEESE RAVIOLI (PASTA (SEMOLINA, WATER, EGGS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FILLING (SPINACH, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATOES), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES)), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHITE MEAT TURKEY, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, FENNEL, GUAR GUM, MARJORAM, ONIONS, OREGANO, RICE STARCH, ROSEMARY, SEASONED WINE (WINE, SALT), SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), SEASONING (SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), SPICES, VEGETABLE FLAVOR (COOKED VEGETABLES (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), SEA SALT, CANE JUICE, CANOLA OIL, CARROT POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER), VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM.

Check LUVO, SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI WITH TURKEY BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch