Is Luxury Lasagne Al Forno Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- calcium carbonate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Béchamel Sauce (Milk, Water, Single Cream (Milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Grana Padano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Egg (5%), Rapeseed Oil (Milk) (5%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Salt, White Pepper, Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg), Cooked Egg Pasta (21%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Egg), Beef (21%), Red Wine (contains Preservative: Sulphur dioxide (7%)), Onion, Tomato, Tomato Purée, Mushroom, Carrot, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Balsamic vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate) (contains Preservative: Sulphur dioxide), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Parmigiano Reggiano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (1%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (1%), Potato Starch, Thyme, Salt, Black Pepper
Check Luxury Lasagne Al Forno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luxury Lasagne Al Forno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


