Is Luxury Lasagne Al Forno Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmigiano reggiano medium fat hard cheese
- mozzarella full fat soft cheese
- cooked egg pasta
- beef
- egg
- grana padano medium fat hard cheese
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- single cream
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
parmigiano reggiano medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Béchamel Sauce (Milk, Water, Single Cream (Milk), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Grana Padano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Egg (5%), Rapeseed Oil (Milk) (5%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Salt, White Pepper, Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg), Cooked Egg Pasta (21%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Egg), Beef (21%), Red Wine (contains Preservative: Sulphur dioxide (7%)), Onion, Tomato, Tomato Purée, Mushroom, Carrot, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Balsamic vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate) (contains Preservative: Sulphur dioxide), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Parmigiano Reggiano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (1%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (1%), Potato Starch, Thyme, Salt, Black Pepper
Check Luxury Lasagne Al Forno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luxury Lasagne Al Forno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


