Is Luxury lasagne al forno Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef extract
- beef
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
e on Ingredients Béchamel Sauce (Milk, Single Cream (Milk), Grana Padano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (Egg), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Salt, White Pepper), Beef (20%), Cooked Egg Pasta (20%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg), Tomato, White Wine, Tomato Purée, Milk, Onion, Carrot, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt), Cornflour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Water, Olive Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (1%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (1%), Garlic Purée, Sun-dried Tomato Purée (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sun-dried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper), Sugar, Oregano, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, erving Salt, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. take per 31% * Home Freezing For best quality, freeze as soon as possible and always within the Use By date. Use within 65% 1 month. Don't freeze if defrosted. 43%
Check Luxury lasagne al forno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luxury lasagne al forno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


