Is LUZIANNE, CAJUN SEASONONG Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL), PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE AND LEMON OIL.
Check LUZIANNE, CAJUN SEASONONG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUZIANNE, CAJUN SEASONONG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Slap Ya Mama Original Blend Cajun Seasoning, 4 oz.
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seasoning, Cajun
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


