Is Lyman Orchards Chocolate Cream Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, CrÈme Base (water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Colored With Beta Carotene), Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Half & Half, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness)], Artificial Flavors, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Food Starch-modified, Milk Solids (nonfat Milk, Whey And Lactose), Chocolate Flake (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Carboxymethylcellulose, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose), Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Vanilla Extract, Preserved With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, And Citric Acid. Contains Soy, Wheat, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Check Lyman Orchards Chocolate Cream Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lyman Orchards Chocolate Cream Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


