Is Lyman Orchards Chocolate Cream Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whey
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- milk solids
- whole eggs
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- riboflavin
- +7 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, CrÈme Base (water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Colored With Beta Carotene), Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Half & Half, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness)], Artificial Flavors, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Food Starch-modified, Milk Solids (nonfat Milk, Whey And Lactose), Chocolate Flake (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Carboxymethylcellulose, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose), Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Vanilla Extract, Preserved With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, And Citric Acid. Contains Soy, Wheat, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Check Lyman Orchards Chocolate Cream Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lyman Orchards Chocolate Cream Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


