Is Lyman Orchards Chocolate Cream Pie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour
  • food starch-modified

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, CrÈme Base (water, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Colored With Beta Carotene), Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Half & Half, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness)], Artificial Flavors, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Food Starch-modified, Milk Solids (nonfat Milk, Whey And Lactose), Chocolate Flake (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Carboxymethylcellulose, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose), Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dextrose, Vanilla Extract, Preserved With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, And Citric Acid. Contains Soy, Wheat, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Lyman Orchards Chocolate Cream Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyFlakyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go