Is Lynch Gourmet Selection Chipotle Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, corn syrup, brown sugar canola oil, tomato paste, vinegar, chipotle puree (chipotle peppers, tomato purée, vinegar, water, salt, sugar, garlic, vegetable oil (soy), citric acid, potassium sorbate), spices (contains mustard) and spice extract, salt, concentrated lime juice, modified corn starch, garlic powder, onion powder, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, natural flavour.

Check Lynch Gourmet Selection Chipotle Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSandwichMeal Prep