Is Lynchburg Tennessee Whiskey Balsamic BBQ Sweet Glaze Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy puree
  • natural flavors

anchovy puree

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena (Wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must, Concentrated Grape Must, Contains Sulfites), Tomato Concentrate (Tomatoes, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion, Spice, Natural Flavors), Brown Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavors, Tamarind), Dijon Mustard, Salt, Garlic, Jack Daniel's Whiskey

Check Lynchburg Tennessee Whiskey Balsamic BBQ Sweet Glaze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lynchburg Tennessee Whiskey Balsamic BBQ Sweet Glaze is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingDipping