Is Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Mango & Pineapple - 6 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This single-serve cup delivers bright mango and pineapple flavors with a smooth, finely shaved-ice texture, often described as refreshing and not overly sweet. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a handheld snack, after-meal palate cleanser, or poolside treat; reviews note consistent portion size, convenient packaging, and reliable tropical taste and convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural mango flavor
- dextrose
- lecithin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This single-serve cup delivers bright mango and pineapple flavors with a smooth, finely shaved-ice texture, often described as refreshing and not overly sweet. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a handheld snack, after-meal palate cleanser, or poolside treat; reviews note consistent portion size, convenient packaging, and reliable tropical taste and convenience.
Ingredients
Pineapple Ingredients: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Artificial Pineapple Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Guar Gum, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, FD&C Yellow 5. Mango Ingredients: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Mango Flavor, FD&C Yellow 6, Lecithin (Soy), Guar Gum, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Malic Acid.
Check Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Mango & Pineapple - 6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Mango & Pineapple - 6 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Orange Mango 17 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Where to buy
Lyndys Homemade Italian Ice Fat Free Gluten Free Mango & Pineapple - 6 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


