Is Lyons Designer Dessert Sauce Caramel 476g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • condensed skim milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Heavy Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Pectin, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains: Milk. May Contain Soy.

Check Lyons Designer Dessert Sauce Caramel 476g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking