Is Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- from milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- whipping cream
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- milk chocolate sugar
- butter
- chocolate sauce
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Chocolate Sauce, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (From Milk), Butter (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum
Check Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


