Is Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate sugar
  • butter
  • from milk
  • whipping cream
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Chocolate Sauce, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (From Milk), Butter (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Check Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing