Is Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Chocolate Sauce, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (From Milk), Butter (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum
Check Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Lyons Maid Chocolate Sundae Ice Cream Dessert Collection 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


