Is Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- milk chocolate flavour coating
- flavouring
milk chocolate flavour coating
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins 6-Pack: 6 individual cartons bundled together in cellophane overwrap; each carton contains 1 oz. of Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins. Package UPC is on the overwrap not on the individual cartons. Cartons are not labeled for individual retail sale.
So Delicious Coconut Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Flavour, 500ml
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
Plant Protein Vanilla Cake Batter Flavour
Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL
Where to buy
Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick


