Is Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- whey powder
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- milk chocolate flavour coating
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins 6-Pack: 6 individual cartons bundled together in cellophane overwrap; each carton contains 1 oz. of Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins. Package UPC is on the overwrap not on the individual cartons. Cartons are not labeled for individual retail sale.
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Coconut Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Flavour, 500ml
Plant Protein Vanilla Cake Batter Flavour
Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL
Where to buy
Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick


