Is Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins 6-Pack: 6 individual cartons bundled together in cellophane overwrap; each carton contains 1 oz. of Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins. Package UPC is on the overwrap not on the individual cartons. Cartons are not labeled for individual retail sale.
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Coconut Dairy-Free Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Flavour, 500ml
Plant Protein Vanilla Cake Batter Flavour
Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL
Where to buy
Lyons Maid Vanilla Flavour Choc Ices 8 x 62ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick


