Is Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla-flavored frozen bars offer a smooth, dense interior contrasted by a thinner, brittle crisp coating; consumers report satisfying, familiar sweetness and a velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used as an after-dinner dessert, children's snack, or casual treat; reviews note consistent creaminess, good value, occasional melting during transport and occasional size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, SUGAR, FRESH CREAM (MILK) (16%), VEGETABLE OIL, WATER, MILK SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (471, 476, SOY LECITHIN), FLAVOURS, SALT, THICKENERS (GUAR GUM, PROCESSED EUCHEUMA SEAWEED), COLOUR (ANNATTO).

Check Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go