Is Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • fresh cream
  • milk
  • fresh milk
  • 471

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla-flavored frozen bars offer a smooth, dense interior contrasted by a thinner, brittle crisp coating; consumers report satisfying, familiar sweetness and a velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used as an after-dinner dessert, children's snack, or casual treat; reviews note consistent creaminess, good value, occasional melting during transport and occasional size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, SUGAR, FRESH CREAM (MILK) (16%), VEGETABLE OIL, WATER, MILK SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (471, 476, SOY LECITHIN), FLAVOURS, SALT, THICKENERS (GUAR GUM, PROCESSED EUCHEUMA SEAWEED), COLOUR (ANNATTO).

Check Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bulla Vanilla Ice Cream Choc Bars 8 Pack | 600mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go